Menu

 

Preliminary Round: 3-day schedule

The 9th International Piano Competition "Giorfos Thymis" has officially stared and this is thw full schedule for the 3-day Preliminary Round. Here you van find details about the contestants and the works that are going to perform during the Preliminary Round.
 
 
 
FRIDAY
 
 
HOURS
NAME
NATIONALITY
WORKS
10:00
DAVID BAKHSHIYAN
ARMENIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:38 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in B minor, Οp. 25 No. 10
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 6
10:20
YAQIAN HUANG
CHINESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 10
A. Scriabin -- Etude in D-sharp minor , Op. 8 No. 12
10:40
ARDESHIR MONAJEMI
ITALIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 14 in C minor, KV 457 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Οp. 10 No. 1
C. Debussy -- Etude No. 5 “pour les octaves”
11:00
HYELIM KIM
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.2 in F major, KV 280 - i. Allegro assai
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 1
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 6
11:20
JAEYOON LEE
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 885 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.14 in C minor, KV 457 - i. Molto allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
11:40
FOIVOS FILKAS
GREEK
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in A minor BWV, 865 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48 - ii. Rondo (Presto)
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 33 No. 5
12:00
SEOLHWA KIM
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 18 in D major, KV 576 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Οp. 10 No. 1
F. Liszt -- Grand Paganini Etude No. 3 in G-sharp minor “La Campanella”
12:20
MIKHAIL KORKIN
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in E-flat major, Οp. 25 No. 10
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in D major, Op. 39 No. 9
12:40
TATIANA KIRPICHENOK
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.17 in B-flat major, KV 570 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in G-sharp minor, Οp. 25 No. 6
F. Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 8 in C minor “Wilde Jagd”
13:00
VIKTORIA ELIYANOVA PETKOVA
BULGARIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in A-flat major, BWV 862 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32 - iii. Presto
F. Chopin -- Etude in A-flat major, Οp. 25 No. 1
A. Scriabin -- Etude in B minor, Op. 8 No. 3
13:20
MARIIA MATSIIEVSKA
UKRANIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
17:00
KEVIN CHOW
AUSTRALIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-Flat major, Hob. XVI:52 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 4 in D minor “Mazeppa”
17:20
NIKOLAOS LAVASAS
GREEK
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 885 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52 – iii. Presto
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in F-sharp minor, Op. 39 No. 3
17:40
LEV TERSKOV
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34 – i. Presto
F. Chopin -- Etude in C minor, Op. 25 No. 12
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
18:00
ALEKSANDR ZAKHAROV
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in A-flat major, BWV 886 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.14 in C minor, KV 457 - i. Molto allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in F major, Op. 10 No. 8
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in F-sharp minor, Op. 39 No. 3
18:20
ANASTASIA TURKINA
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in F major, Op. 10 No. 8
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
18:40
HANNAH SHIN
AUSTRALIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 876 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 9 in D major, KV 311 – i. Allegro con spirito
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 10 No. 2
C. Debussy -- Etude No. 5 “pour les octaves”
19:00
DMITRY YUDIN
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 885 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 18 in D major, KV 576 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in B minor, Op. 25 No. 10
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B-flat minor “Chasse Neige”
19:20
DAMIR DURMANOVIC
BOSNIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 17 in F major, KV 547a – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C minor, Οp. 10 No. 12
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in F-sharp minor, Op. 39 No. 3
19:40
NICOLAS GIACOMELLI
ITALIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 849 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 13 in B-flat major, KV 333 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 39 No. 5
20:00
ATAKAN OYAL
TURKISH
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E-flat major BWV 876 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 13 in B-flat major, KV 333 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Οp. 10 No. 1
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in G minor, Op. 33 No. 8
 
SATURDAY
 
HOURS
NAME
NATIONALITY
WORKS
10:00
AARON CHOW
CANADIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 18 in D major, KV 576 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in B minor, Οp. 25 No. 10
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
10:20
SHOKO MAEDAKO
JAPANESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 885 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in B-flat major, Hob. XVI:41 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in F major, Op. 10 No. 8
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
10:40
STANISLAV KORSCHAGIN
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in A-flat major, BWV 886 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.14 in C minor, KV 457 - i. Molto allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 10
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
11:00
JI SUNG LEE
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G-sharp minor, BWV 863 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 4 in E-flat major, KV 282 – ii. Menuetto I - II
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 1
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 39 No. 5
11:20
REGINA ABAGIAN
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.18 in D Major, KV 576 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Οp. 10 No. 1
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 5 in B-flat major "Feux follets"
11:40
TAMTA MAGRADZE
GEORGIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F-sharp minor, BWV 859 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C minor, Hob. XVI:20 - iii. Finale (Allegro)
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
12:00
MIKHAIL KAN
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 885 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 18 in D major, KV 576 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in B minor, Op. 25 No. 10
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 8 in C minor “Wilde Jagd”
12:20
YENA ROH
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 33 No. 6
12:40
KANAMI NISHIMOTO
JAPANESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F-sharp minor, BWV 859 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 8 in A minor, KV 310 – i. Allegro maestoso
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
A. Scriabin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5
13:00
MIN HYUK SONG
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 874 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 12 in F major, KV 332 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 1
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 39 No. 5
13:20
BREAK
 
 
17:00
ALENA KLYAVINA
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (WTC 2)
W.A. Mozart -- Sonata No.14 in C minor, KV 457 - i. Molto allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 8 in C minor “Wilde Jagd”
17:20
ALEXANDRA KOMNINOU
GREEK
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G-sharp minor, BWV 863 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 8 in A minor, KV 310 – i. Allegro maestoso
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 10 No. 4
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B-flat minor “Chasse Neige”
17:40
TATSUSHI YAMAKAWA
JAPANESE 
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in B-flat major, Hob. XVI:41 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 10
A. Scriabin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5
18:00
ANTHONY LEE
S. KOREAN -
AMERICAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 874 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
A. Scriabin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5
18:20
BOWEN LI
CHINESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48 – ii. Rondo (Presto)
F. Chopin -- Etude in F major, Op. 10 No. 8
A. Scriabin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5
18:40
TOMASZ ZAJAC
POLISH
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 874 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34 - i. Presto
F. Chopin -- Etude in F major, Οp. 10 No. 8
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 8 in C minor “Wilde Jagd”
19:00
JU YEN CHAI
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in G-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 5
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
19:20
NASUNG KIM
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in C minor, BWV 871 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:49 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
A. Scriabin -- Etude in B minor , Op. 8 No. 3
19:40
YOSHIHIRO TERAMOTO
JAPANESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B minor BWV, 869 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 10 in C major, KV 330 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in A-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 10
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 4 in D minor “Mazeppa”
20:00
CYPRIAN SEKRECKI
POLISH
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 849 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in D-flat major, Οp. 25 No. 8
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in F-sharp minor, Op. 39 No. 3
 
SUNDAY
 
HOURS
NAME
NATIONALITY
WORKS
10:00
KYOKO HIROTA
JAPANESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G-sharp minor, BWV 863 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.1 in C Major, KV 279 – iii. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 10
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
10:20
HOYEL LEE
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F-sharp minor, BWV 859 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32 - i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp.10 No. 4
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B-flat minor “Chasse Neige”
10:40
ANNA KAVALEROVA
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G-sharp minor, BWV 863 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.14 in C minor, KV 457 - i. Molto allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Op. 10 No. 2
F. Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B-flat minor “Chasse Neige”
11:00
TOMOKA OHKI
JAPANESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (WTC 2)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in F major, Hob. XVI:23 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Οp. 10 No. 1
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in B minor, Op. 39 No. 4
11:20
MIN YOUNG KIM
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in F major, Hob. XVI:23 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in C minor, Οp. 25 No. 12
A. Scriabin -- Etude in F-sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 2
11:40
GIULIO DE PADOVA
ITALIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in C minor, Οp. 25 No. 12
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 11 in D-flat major "Harmonies du soir"
12:00
EVGENIY RUDAKOV
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 13 in B-flat major, KV 333 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in D major, Op. 39 No. 9
12:20
GEORGIANA PLETEA
ROMANIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F-sharp minor, BWV 859 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn --  Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
12:40
ELENA CHIAVEGATO
ITALIAN 
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 876 (WTC 2)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No.6 in D Major, KV 284 – iii. Tema con variazione
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp.10 No. 4
F. Liszt -- Grand Paganini Etude No. 6 in A minor
13:00
KAT HO FU
CHINESE
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 15 in F major, KV 533 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in G-flat major, Οp. 10 No. 5
F. Liszt -- Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B-flat minor “Chasse Neige”
13:20
ALEKSANDR MALTSEV
RUSSIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 13 in B-flat major, KV 333 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 6
13:40
BREAK
 
 
17:00
RYUTARO SUZUKI
JAPANESE 
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50 - i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in A minor, Οp. 25 No. 11
C. Debussy -- Etude No. 7 “pour les degrés chromatiques”
17:20
TING CHIA HSU
TAIWANESE/
AUSTRALIAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50 – i. Allegro
F. Chopin -- Etude in G-sharp minor, Οp.25 No. 6
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in A minor, Op. 39 No. 6
17:40
YE JIN HWANG
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in G-sharp minor, BWV 863 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E major, Hob. XVI:31 – i. Moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in B minor, Op. 25 No. 10
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
18:00
UIIN CHEON
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in F major, Hob. XVI:23 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in D major, Op. 39 No. 9
18:20
SE - HYEONG YOO
S. KOREAN
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in A-flat major, BWV 862 (WTC 1)
W. A. Mozart -- Sonata No. 10 in C major, KV 330 – i. Allegro moderato
F. Chopin -- Etude in C major, Οp. 10 No. 1
S. Rachmaninoff -- Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor, Op. 39 No. 5
18:40
NIKLAS OLDEMEIER
BRITISH
J. S. Bach -- Prelude & Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (WTC 1)
J. Haydn -- Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34 - iii. Presto
F. Chopin -- Etude in C-sharp minor, Οp. 10 No. 4
C. Debussy -- Etude No. 3 “pour les quartes”
 
 
back to top
State Symphony Orchestra
Sillogos Filwn

About Thessaloniki

Sponsors