Menu

 

Semi-final Round: 2-day schedule

In the Semi Finals the participants compete for a spot in the Finale of "Giorgos Thymis" 2019. Each participant perform a programme for a piano recital of max. 60 minutes. 
 
Attending the competition
 
The Preliminary Round and the Semi Finals take place at "Pallas" (Leoforos Nikis str. 73) in the TSSO Rehearsal Hall and are open to the public. Tickets for the Finale, which takes place in the Thessaloniki Concert Hall (Megaron), are available here.
 
Monday, January 14th
 
  NAME NATIONALITY REPERTOIRE
11:00 HYELIM KIM S. KOREAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata”   
F. Chopin -- Polonaise No. 6 in A-flat major, Op. 53 “Heroique”  
 M. Ravel -- Miroirs
12:00 MARIIA MATSIIEVSKA UKRANIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 16 in G major, Op. 31 No.1  
R. Schumann -- Kreisleriana, Op. 16   
S. Prokofiev -- Toccata in D minor, Op. 11
13:00 LEV TERSKOV  RUSSIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 “Waldstein”  
S. Rachmaninoff -- Variations on a theme by Corelli, op. 42   
S. Gubaidulina -- Chaconne
  BREAK    
17:00 ALEKSANDR ZAKHAROV RUSSIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 2  
F. Schubert -- Impromptus, Op. 90  
S. Prokofiev -- Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 14
18:00 DAMIR DURMANOVIC  BOSNIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata”  
F. Schubert -- Klavierstücke, D. 946   
N. Medtner -- Fairy Tales, Op. 20
19:00 NICOLAS GIACOMELLI ITALIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Οp. 90  
R. Schumann -- Kreisleriana, Op. 16  
S. Prokofiev -- Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
 
 
Tuesday, January 15th:
 
  NAME NATIONALITY REPERTOIRE
11:00 TAMTA MAGRADZE GEORGIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 30 in E major, Οp. 109  
 F. Liszt -- Sonata in B minor, S. 178   
S. Prokofiev -- Toccata, Op.11
12:00 MIKHAIL KAN RUSSIAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 “Waldstein” 
F. Liszt -- Après une lecture du Dante - Fantasia quasi sonata, S. 161/7  
S. Prokofiev -- Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
13:00 MINHYUK SONG S. KOREAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 16 in G major, Op. 31 No.1  
R. Schumann -- Faschingsschwank Aus Wien, Op. 26   
A. Scriabin -- Fantasie in B Minor, Op.28
  BREAK    
17:00 BOWEN LI CHINESE
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101 -- 
F. Chopin -- 24 Preludes, Op. 28  
B. Bartók -- Sonata, Sz. 80
18:00 RYUTARO SUZUKI JAPANESE 
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 7 in D major, Οp. 10 No. 3   
R. Schumann -- Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13    
C. Debussy -- “Les collines d’Anacapri”, “Des pas sur la neige”, “Ce qu'a vu le vent d’ouest”, “La cathédrale engloutie” from Preludes (book 1)
19:00 SE - HYEONG YOO  S. KOREAN
L. v. Beethoven -- Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90   
R. Schumann -- Kreisleriana, Op. 16  
A. Scriabin -- Valse, Op. 38
 
back to top
State Symphony Orchestra
Sillogos Filwn

About Thessaloniki

Sponsors